Privacy Policy

1/ General 

Coleman Brands Pty. Ltd. ("we", "us", "our") respect the privacy of every individual who visits our website, or responds to our competitions, mail-outs or interactive advertisements. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. We ensure that we deal with all Personal Information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act. This privacy statement outlines the information we collect and how we use that information. This statement will inform you what to do if you do not want your personal information to be shared or divulged when you visit our website or respond to our advertising.
We do not attempt to collect excessive or irrelevant information, whether that information personally identifies you or not. We collect information solely to support our interaction with you. We will take reasonable steps to delete or de-identify information about you that we collect when we no longer need it to interact with you. You agree that until you notify us by following the instructions under "Opt-out" below or we determine that the information is no longer needed, we may retain the information indefinitely.
We do not knowingly collect, use or retain any information from any person submitting information to us from any location outside of Australia.
By using this website you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any terms or practices described in this Privacy Policy, please do not use our website.
 


2/ Personally - Identifiable Information 

We will not collect any information that personally identifies you (Personal Information - that is your name, address, telephone number, or email address) unless you provide it voluntarily (for example, if you complete our on-line mailing list registration).

If you do not want your Personal Information collected do not submit it to us. If you do submit Personal Information we will use it in the following ways, unless stated otherwise: we will store and process that information to better understand your needs and to improve our products and services. We may also use that information to contact you. For example, we may use such information to send you directed email with news and information on new content and features of our web site and new products and services offered by us.

If you do provide us with Personal Information, we will take appropriate steps to protect the information you share with us. In this regard, our policy is that we do not give, sell or otherwise transfer your Personal Information to anyone outside our organization for marketing or solicitation unless we first disclose to you at the time of collection that your Personal Information may be provided to third parties. We also do not permit the transnational flow of data unless permitted under Principle 9 of the National Privacy Principles.

However, there are certain limited instances where we may disclose or transfer Person Information. For example, we may provide such information to appropriate authorities if we believe in good faith that the law requires it or to protect our legal rights or property. Additionally, as we continue to develop our business, we may buy or sell business assets. In such transactions, customer information is generally one of the transferred business assets. However, we are not in the business of selling customer information to others, and aside from certain exceptional circumstances, we will take appropriate measures to ensure the protection of the information you provide to us.

We will also take reasonable steps to ensure that all of your Personal Information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up to date, stored in a secure environment and accessed only be authorized personnel for permitted purposes.
If you have previously submitted Personal Information and do not wish us to contact you in the future, please see "Opt-out" below. 
 



3/ Children (under 18)

We do not knowingly collect, use or retain any Personal Information from visitors to our website who are under eighteen (18) years of age for any purpose whatsoever (including internal or external marketing purposes). Where appropriate, we will instruct children not to submit information to our website or advertisements. We will delete any records of any such Personal Information that comes to our attention. If it comes to your attention that your child under 18 has provided any Personal Information to our web site, we invite you to notify us by following the instructions under "Opt-out" below or by contacting us via the "Contact Us" section of this website so that we may delete the information from our records and discontinue any related features or services.

While our policy prohibits the collection of information from children under 18, parents should supervise their children's online activities and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers that help provide a kid-friendly online environment. These tools can also prevent children from disclosing online their name, address and other personal information without parental permission. For additional information about parental control tools, please consult the website of the Australian Government Net Alert Limited www.netalert.net.au. 
 



4/ Non-Personally Identifiable Information Collected Automatically 

In general, you can visit our website and view its content while remaining anonymous by not providing any Personal Information. In some cases, we may collect information about you that does not personally identify you. Examples of this type of information include the Internet browser you are using, the type of operating system, and the domain name of the web site that linked you to our site. When you view our website we may store information from time to time on your computer. This information is stored in the form of "Cookies". Cookies allow us to tailor our website to better match your interests and preferences. With most Internet browsers you can block, receive a warning or erase all "Cookies" from your hard drive. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. If you choose not to accept Cookies, you should be aware that you might not be able to experience the full functionality of our website. 



5/ Sensitive Information 

We do not knowingly collect, use or retain sensitive information (information or opinion about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical belief, profession, membership in a trade union or health matters) about you. We will delete any record of any such sensitive information that comes to our attention. If it comes to your attention that you have provided sensitive information to our web site, we invite you to notify us by following the instructions under "Opt-out" below or by contacting us via the "Contact Us" section of this website so that we may delete the information from our records and discontinue any related features or services. 



6/ Links to Other Websites 

We may provide links to websites outside of our site. These linked sites are outside of our control, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website.



7/ Opt-out 

If after registering on or otherwise providing your Personal Information when visiting our website you no longer wish to receive any materials, offers or correspondence, please send an email to customerservice@colemanaust.com.au indicating your preference to "unsubscribe" and we will promptly remove you from our list. Please be sure to include your name and email address in your email.  



8/ Errors or Corrections 

We will give you access to your Personal Information that we have collected from you in order to allow you to review and update that information. If you would like to access your Personal Information, simply go to our "Contact Us" page or send a message to the address below.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, you may contact us via the customerservice@colemanaust.com.au